Yet another Great White Shark hoax – video

UPDATED: Since some viewers asked for evidence to support this is a hoax, I am adding this update.

If you view the video in Chrome, you can watch it in slow motion by clicking the settings and selecting 0.25 playback speed. You can clearly see the edit transitions indicate the shark shots are not from the same footage.

Additionally, in the beginning of the video as the surfer circles the camera man, we get a near full 360-degree view of the sky, and it is cloudless. The reflection of the sun on the surfers head also indicates the sun is fairly high in the sky (not to mention the fact that the sun is never visible in the early footage). The footage of the bloody water has instances of the camera popping out of the water and showing a cloudy sky with a low sun. From similar angles earlier in the video the sun is never visible.

At about 15 seconds in when the shark appears a hang-bait being pulled to the left of the frame can also be viewed, which would indicate that the shark footage was shot during a baited dive. Also, at this point, you can see that the black lines at the top and bottom of the frame that are seen in the original kite-surfing footage are not present in the footage of the shark. There are some semi-transparent bands at the top and bottom of the frame, during the shark footage, which completely disappear when the video then transitions to the supposed victim.


ORIGINAL POST:

There are actually some fairly impressive kite boarding videos on YouTube. Unfortunately, this is not one of them. According to the title and the video information, the video above purports to show a great white shark attack a kite surfer, when in reality it’s just a garbled mix of surface and underwater shots with a couple of snippets of white shark footage spliced in. Throw in some really bad acting and “blood” in the water, and you’ve got your supposed shark attack video. To the video creator’s credit, the transitions into and out of the white shark footage are fairly smooth.

7 comments

  1. Dave says:

    If it is wrong for Discovery Channel to broadcast a kite surfing shark attack reenactment, why is it ok for Dorsal Fin to broadcast one?

    • TheDorsalFin says:

      Hi Dave,

      Good question. I “re-broadcasted” the YouTube video to point out that it was hoax. The video in question was not promoted as a re-enactment. It was being passed off as footage of an actual shark attack, which never occurred. There is no real victim being portrayed in the video (although, had I lost a friend or family member in a similar incident, I would expect that the contents of the video would be upsetting to me, despite the utter lack of realism). I suppose I could have simply posted a link to the video in my post, although I feel that if I’m going to comment or report on a particular video, it makes it easier to feature the video that is being commented on, rather than have the reader jump through hoops to find the video.

      Again, the point of broadcasting this video was not to glorify or sensationalize the event (or non-event, as the case may be) being portrayed in the video, rather I wanted to expose that the purported attack portrayed in the video did not actually occur.

      I appreciate your comment and question, and I understand where you’re coming from in your line of thinking. I hope I was able to clarify where I’m coming from on the subject.

    • TheDorsalFin says:

      Hi Mike,

      If you view the video in Chrome, you can watch it in slow motion by clicking the the settings and selecting 0.25 playback speed. You can clearly see the edit transitions indicate the shark shots are not from the same footage.

      Additionally, the beginning of the video as the surfer circles the camera man, we get a full 360-degree view of the sky, and it is cloudless. The footage of the bloody water has instances of the camera popping out of the water and showing a cloudy sky with a low-sun. From similar angles earlier in the video the sun is never present.

      No such shark attack was ever reported at the time of this video’s posting. There are no legitimate news reports of it, either.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *